Friday, August 1, 2008

Happy Birthday!

My son turns 5 today! Holy crap! God, it seems like so long ago, but it's gone by so fast. One of my friends was talking about her baby and how she had cut her first tooth, and I was thinking, "oh god, I totally forgot about that." Which, by the way, is a horrible time.

He was so excited to take cupcakes to school today, to share with all his friends. I don't know about you, but that was a tradition when I was a kid, to take cupcakes to school on your birthday. Plus, I asked him what he wanted for dinner tonight, it was his choice since it was his birthday. I gave him a few options, but he chose McDonalds. Which, I'm a little relieved, since Mommy is broke right now. Haha, he kept saying, "It's my birthday today, I'm not 4 anymore, I'm 5! I'm a big kid now! I can't sleep in mommy's bed anymore, cuz I'm a big kid now!" God, I hope he remembers that one. I'm sick of him waking me up at 2am, asking if he can get into bed. I, of course, send him back to his room. He got smart and started sneaking into my bed without waking me up, though.

He is at a really fun age right now. I mean, granted, he throws some mondo fits, but for the most part, 4 and 5 are really fun ages. Plays great, can go to movies, can do just about everything on his own, etc. Thank god we got through the baby years. I can officially say goodbye to diapers, bottles, baby food, potty training, hours of crying and screaming, him being 100% dependant on me, etc. I may love holding babies and caring for them for a few hours, but I so don't want to raise another one. I am not that person.

So yeah, 5 years ago today, I pushed a baby out of my vagina. Just thought I would share.

3 comments:

Krista said...

Aww Jecka!! Congrats! Happy Birthday Noah! I keep wondering what he will think of my bald little girl. lol.
You're lucky to be through with all the diapers etc. I'm still in the middle of all that crap with Raurie!
AAHHHH!!

Anonymous said...

Hey Jecka!!! Jus wanted to say Happy Birthday to Noah from Cody And I, Hope he has a Wonderful Day!!! And can't wait to see ya'll when you get down here!!!

-Jason

Slider9012 said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO THE BIG GUY!!!
I never brought in cup cakes for school, because my birthday was in July... but I loved it when other kids did!
:)
I bet every year will get better and better... until 13... then... the shit is gunna hit,.
hahaha
no kids for me, thanks.

XoXo